Lomi Lomi hale kūʻai
Monoi Oil benefits in body and hair care
This amazing traditional Tahitian formula available now in a variety of forms.. Nourish, moisturize and fall in love with Monoi from Vahine Tahiti!
Monoi de Tahiti is a luxurious natural blend of pure coconut oil and tiare flower, also known as Tahitian gardenia. Coconut oil is a marvelous emollient with remarkable skin softening properties. The oil of the coconut alleviates the skin drying effects of sun, wind and sea water. Tahitian gardenia is one of the most sweetly fragrant flowers in the world. The combination of the two creates a sublime thing, indeed. When natural coconut oil and Tahitian tiare flower oils are blended together, the resultant Monoi de Tahiti is beneficial to the skin and stimulating to the senses. Monoi is the primary ingredient in a range of smoothing and soothing products for hair and skin. Please note that the natural, coconut oil in these products will solidify at room temperatures below 68F/20C. When this happens, simply hold the closed container under warm running water for a minute or so, until the monoi melts. Never heat Monoi de Tahiti in a microwave oven, as doing so will reduce the fragrance of the Tahitian gardenias contained therein.
How to take care of your monoi oil
There is no expiration date for the monoi oil. After opening however, it is preferred to use within 12 months. To protect its valuable virtues it is best to keep it in a cool place without light, but remember: monoi will be solid at cold temperatures, just warm in the hands to wake up its delights! It may go solid / liquid many times, it does not affect its beneficial effects.
Packaged in the bottle, the monoi oil is liquid, but it becomes solid in the temperature is below 24°, therefore it must be placed near a heat source to become liquid again. Before application, you can also warm the oil in your hands, rubbing them against each other and it will become liquid in no time.